Wednesday, March 14, 2007
[…] The fact is that all the property should have been held in the city's name until the land was unified. Then the city could have quitclaimed the property to the developer, allowing NLDC to act as the development agency (or manager) for the city. It seems that plan was just too cumbersome for NLDC, so they decided to skip it.

Where it gets complicated, as if it isn't already, another statute, CGS 132, Sec. 8-193 states, "Acquisition and transfer of real property. General powers of agency. (a) After approval of the development plan as provided in this chapter, the development agency may proceed by purchase, lease, exchange or gift with the acquisition or rental of real property within the project area and real property and interests therein for rights-of-way and other easements to and from the project area. The development agency may, with the approval of the legislative body, and in the name of the municipality, acquire by eminent domain real property located within the project area and real property and interests therein for rights-of-way and other easements to and from the project area, in the same manner that a redevelopment agency may acquire real property under sections 8-128 to 8-133, inclusive, as if said sections specifically applied to development agencies. The development agency may, with the approval of the legislative body and, of the commissioner if any grants were made by the state under section 8-190 or 8-195 for such development project, and in the name of such municipality, transfer by sale or lease at fair market value or fair rental value, as the case may be, the whole or any part of the real property in the project area to any person, in accordance with the project plan and such disposition plans as may have been determined by the commissioner." The commissioner is from DECD commissioner.

I have to address one other point in the Times article, although I do have other issues with it. It has to do with the comment New London City Director of Law Thomas Londregan made regrading the property ownership.