Wednesday, March 14, 2007
[…] Now to unifiy land, all the parcels need to be owned by the same entity. Therefore, all the properties in the development parcels which are part of the development agreement must be owned by NLDC which is a party to the agreement. The City of New London is not a party to the agreement. If they (the city) were the owners of the parcels, there would have to be a new agreement between the state, the developer, and the city. Someone in the original agreement would have to be in default to change the current contract status.

Now here's the rub. Connecticut General Statutes Chapter 132 Sec. 8-199 states "Action to be taken in name of municipality. Any development agency shall exercise its powers in the name of the municipality, and all bonds issued pursuant to this chapter shall be issued in the name of the municipality and title to land taken or acquired pursuant to a development plan shall be solely in the name of the municipality." The fact is that all the property should have been held in the city's name until the land was unified. Then the city could have quitclaimed the property to the developer, allowing NLDC to act as the development agency (or manager) for the city.